Privacy Policy

Baseline spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością sp. k. with its registered office in Kraków, ul. Łagiewnicka 33A, 30-417 Kraków, KRS No. 0000581581, is the administrator of your personal data. In all matters regarding the processing of personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer directly at the email address security@baseline.pl or by writing to our correspondence address.

We are the owner of the websites www.baseline.pl and www.optymalizujfirme.pl. We strive to protect user privacy.

This document describes our privacy policy, i.e. the rules for processing your personal data, which we collect using websites (including the demo version of the Baseline™ system), contact forms and on the occasion of exchanging correspondence.

Bearing in mind the good of clients, we have implemented an Information Security Management System in our company, under which an Information Security Policy was established. Read the Information Security Policy Declaration.

We process your personal data in accordance with generally applicable law – in particular in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. WHEN AND WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT?

a) Baseline ™ demo version – Name, e-mail address, telephone – data used to provide you with the login details for the Demo website or provide technical support, as well as to contact you to make a commercial offer. In addition, we save in our database the IP address from which the system was connected and the history of browsed pages and updated records in order to analyze your behavior in terms of optimizing the user interface. The data listed in this section are automatically removed from the system after testing.

We process the above-mentioned data in order to perform the contract (delivery of the service ordered by you), and in the case of marketing activities – due to our legally justified purpose, which is advertising our services and products. Failure to provide your data will prevent us from providing the service.

b) Newsletter – By providing their e-mail address, the User agrees to provide commercial information in the form of cyclical e-mail correspondence regarding news and updates regarding Baseline ™ and Extranet systems, in accordance with the provisions of the Act of 18 July 2002 on rendering electronic services (Journal of Laws No. 144, item 1204 as amended) and provides his e-mail address for this purpose.

We process the data mentioned in order to perform the contract (providing you with the ordered service). Failure to provide your data will prevent us from providing the service.

c) Contact form – Name, phone number, email address.

We will use this data to contact the person filling out the contact form, realizing our legally justifying the purpose of communication with users of our websites. Providing your data is necessary to enable us to respond to your inquiry.

d) Information collected automatically – User’s IP address, location, browser type and version, operating system, screen resolution, pages visited by the user, the amount of time spent on each of them for statistical purposes. We enable the collection of data on the activity of users of our websites to foreign systems for the purpose of statistical analysis (Google Analytics).

This information is necessary for the proper functioning of our websites and does not require your consent. In addition, we use them for our legally justified purpose, which is to analyze the way you use our websites. We can use them to create statistics and reports to help us improve the operation of our websites.

2. WHAT WE DO NOT DO WITH YOUR DATA?

When processing your personal data, we do not use systems for automated decision making.

We do not transfer your data to international organizations or so-called third countries (i.e. not belonging to the EEA – European Economic Area), with the exception of data processed as part of Google services. In this case, your data is transferred while ensuring an adequate level of protection, as decided by the European Commission, under the “Privacy Shield” mechanism. You can read about the details of the “Privacy Shield” mechanism here.

3. USE OF “COOKIES” FILES

“Cookies” are text files saved by the browser on the user’s computer disk in order to store information used to identify the user or to remember the history of actions taken by the user on the website.

By visiting any of our websites, you accept the rules for the storage and use of “cookies” by properly configuring your web browser settings. At any time, you can disable or modify the collection of “cookies” in the settings of the web browser you use.

On our websites, “cookies” are used to identify the user and correctly assign him historical data collected during previous visits.

4. GOOGLE SERVICES

Using the Baseline ™ plugin for the Gmail application allows you to send user-specified emails with attachments to the Baseline ™ software. As a result, no other operations on your Google Account are carried out. During the plug-in installation process, the user must explicitly agree to access the abovementioned a plugin to read and create email messages in the context of the selected Google account.

5. HOW LONG DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will process your personal data as long as there is a basis for their processing, i.e.
• In the case of data processed on the basis of consent given – until it is withdrawn, and then until the limitation period for claims that you could raise against us (maximum 7 years).
• In the case of data processed on the basis of our legitimate interest – until you file an effective objection to the processing, and then until the limitation period for claims that you could raise against us (maximum 7 years).
• In the case of data necessary to perform the contract – for the duration of its implementation, and then until the limitation period for claims under this contract (maximum 7 years).

In some cases, it may happen that the law obliges us to process your data for a different period than the one mentioned above.

6. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

You have the right to request access to your personal data that we process. You can request that data that is incorrect be corrected or that incomplete data is completed.

You can request the restriction of personal data processing as well as their removal. You also have the right to transfer your personal data to another administrator (in the case of data processed for the purpose of performing the contract).

If we process your data based on consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing we have carried out on the basis of your consent before its withdrawal.

In the case of personal data that we process on the basis of a legitimate interest, you can object to further processing because of your special situation.

The exercise of these rights may be subject to restrictions or additional conditions resulting from the provisions of law (in particular from the GDPR).

If you feel that our processing of your personal data is unlawful, you may file a complaint to Prezesa Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych.